Women’s Football: Gatt announces 18-strong squad for World Cup qualifiers

Sunday, April 2, 2017, 22:43

Gavin Muscat

Another international assignment is around the corner for the Malta women’s team in the shape of a FIFA Women’s World Cup Mini-Tournament, being held in Albania between April 6 and 11.

Mark Gatt, the national women’s coach, has selected a group of 18 players for the Preliminary Round Group 2 tournament that will see Malta take on Greece, ranked 61st in the world, debutants Kosovo and Albania, ranked 71st.

Gatt’s squad is mostly made up of players from Birkirkara, who wrapped up the BOV Women’s League title earlier this week, and second-placed Hibernians.

Malta’s schedule is as follows: Greece vs Malta (Thursday, April 6, 14.00); Malta vs Albania (Saturday, April 8, 14.00); Kosovo vs Malta (Tuesday, April 11, 14.00).

In their previous World Cup qualifying campaign, in 2013, the Malta women’s team exceeded expectations by advancing to the second qualifying phase after claiming top spot in their group which also comprised Albania, Latvia and Luxembourg.

The present squad will be going all out to emulate that success.

As part of their preparations for the World Cup mini-tournament, the Maltese girls took part in the Aphrodite Cup, in Cyprus, last month.

Malta, currently ranked 88th on the FIFA chart, finished fourth after losing a classification play-off against Lithuania on penalties but obtained their first ever win over Cyprus in the group stage.

Earlier this year, Gatt’s girls played two friendly games against Lithuania at the Centenary Stadium, losing 3-0 in the first match but bouncing back to win the second one 1-0.

————————————————————————————————————————————————————-

MALTA WOMEN’S SQUAD

Goalkeepers: Rachelle Borg (Mġarr United); Janice Xuereb (Birkirkara).

Defenders: Rebecca Bajada (Hibernians); Stephania Farrugia (Birkirkara); Jade Flask (Hibernians); Alishia Sultana (Birkirkara); Ann-Marie Said (Birkirkara); Gabriella Zahra (Birkirkara); Charlene Zammit (Hibernians).

Midfielders: Emma Xuereb (Hibernians); Kim Parnis (Birkirkara); Dorianne Theuma (Hibernians); Shona Zammit (Hibernians); Rachel Cuschieri (Apollon Ladies).

Forwards: Ylenia Carabott (Hibernians); Raina Giusti (Birkirkara); Kelly Agius Pace (Birkirkara); Martina Borg (Hibernians).

————————————————————————————————————————————————————-

TECHNICAL STAFF

Head Coach: Mark Gatt

Team Manager: Pierre Brincat

Assistant Coach: Frank Schembri

Goalkeepers Coach: Roger Camilleri

Team Doctor: John Zammit Montebello

Physiotherapist: Jade Attard

Physical trainer:  Karl Attard

Kit Manager: Jacqueline Ellul





Leave a comment