Valletta and Depiro lead the way

Wednesday, November 9, 2011, 15:40

A total of six senior volleyball matches were played over the weekend with Valletta and Flyers Depiro heading the Men’s and Females First Divisions respectively.

In the Ladies Second Division, Tatara Rabat and B’Kara Playvolley lead the table with equal set differences when Rabat beat Flyers U’18 and B’Kara beat Playvolley School.

Men’s Volleyball

Valletta San Antonio vs Attard 3-0
(25-11, 25-18, 25-21)

Despite having a number of established players missing, namely Dalton Caruana, Owen Spiteri and Karl Meilaq Brunetti, but welcoming back setter Josef Pirotta, Valletta took just under one hour to get the better of Attard, who desperately missed the services of Patrick Felice Pace.

The first set was a balanced affair until the halfway mark, with Valletta building a 3 point lead at 14-11 thanks to some good attacking by Robert Balzan and Manuel Raffa, Valletta’s central player Keith Mifsud served no less than 11 times to give his team a 1-0 lead.

In the second set Valletta opted for a slightly different formation, with Reuben Vella being given the nod to start in the first six.

Attard played at par with their opponents in the first part of the set until Valleta built a comfortable 6 point lead just before the second technical time out thanks to the influential Paul Tonna and Vella.

With Keith Mifsud and Jonathan Chetcuti playing an important role in blocking their opponents’ attack and inflicting the damage from the middle, the Valletta players kept the lead to take the second set 25-18.

Attard started off strongly in the third set, building a 5-2 lead, as Valletta faltered in reception. Vince Pace took over the Reds’ rearguard and Valletta were back in the set, with youngster Stephen Riolo distinguishing himself in attack and also in defence.

Attard managed to keep a slight advantage before Valletta turned the tables on their opponents in the latter part of the set to win it 25-21 and keep a clean sheet in this year’s First Division campaign and remain at the top of the standings.

Aloysians vs FDL 3-0
(25-21; 25-20;25-22)

Aloysians obtained their second 3-0 win of the season with a close win over FDL.

Their strong attacks and blocking from the middle position, mainly through Aaron Stivala, always gave them an edge over FDL’s team and despite some powerful attacks from FDL’s Paul Vella, Aloysians managed to neutralise their opponents with good blocking and defence.

In the third set FDL were determined to get back into the game but Aloysians took advantage of their unforced errors to wrap up the game without hesitation.

Ladies 1st Division

Flyers 2 vs Flyers Depiro 0-3

In a match that lasted just over an hour, Flyers Depiro had no major problems in disposing of the younger Flyers 2 team.

The club this year decided to field two teams in the first division league as this would give the much needed experience to their younger players.

Throughout the three sets, surprisingly it was always Flyers 2 that took the lead earlier on with Depiro having to struggle to gain points.

However, an excellent performance throughout the game by A. Attard helped Depiro overcome all challanges and cruise to a comfortable win.

Ladies 2nd Division:

Flyers U’18 vs Ta Tara Rabat 1-3
(20-25;18-25; 25-23; 17-25)

Tatara Bathrooms Rabat overcame Flyers U’18 challenge in an exciting four set match.

The first set was a balanced affair till 20-20, but Desiree Camilleri stood out for Rabat with a series of strong services leaving Flyers U18’s defense wanting. Rabat closed off the set 25-20.

Things were looking even brighter for the Rabat players during the second set where they managed to obtain a comfortable 5-1 lead.

At this point another series of strong serves helped Rabat to gain a further 10 points.

This comfortable lead led Rabat to drop their concentration levels and enabled Flyers U18 to score several points and reduce the gap with wxcellent team work.

However, Flyers U18’s efforts were not enough to turn the score in their favour and eventually the set was won by Rabat 25-18.

Flyers U18 were boosted by their good performance in the second set. Notwithstanding the fact that Rabat took an early 5-0, Flyers U’18 managed to turn the score in their favour.

Encouraged by their coach Charlie Gauci, the young Flyers’ side neutralised Tatara’s futile attacks to hold on to their narrow lead and win the third set 25-23.

The loss of the third set stung Giordmaina’s girls into action and they won the fourth set convincingly to head the tables with B’Kara Plavolley.

Other results:

Ladies 2nd Division: B’kara Play Volley vs PV School 3-0 (25-8; 25-10;25-5); Paola U’18 vs TGIF: 3-0 (25-22; 25-20; 25-22)

U’15 Females: Flyers 2 vs Phoenix Pavi SouthEnd: 2- 0 ( 25- 9; 25-15); Flyers 3 vs PlayVolley: 2 -1 (20 -25; 25-18; 15-9); Fleur de Lys vs Paola: 0 – 2 (12-25 ; 15 -25); TGIF vs Flyers: 0-2 (12-25; 9-25).





1 Comment

  1. Volley Addict says:

    So lately the MVA mentioned a number of tournaments which are going to be held next year in Malta and also a number of courses but obviously this site never published….WELL DONE MVA for your hard work….

    [Reply]

Leave a comment