Two friendly matches in Luxembourg for the Malta U16 boys

Monday, February 18, 2019, 14:31

The Malta Under-16 team, led by coach Noel Turner, are playing two friendly matches against Luxembourg Under-16 this week.

The games, at the Centenary Stadium, are scheduled to take place tomorrow (Tuesday) and Thursday, both kicking off at 6pm.

These two warm-up matches are intended to boost the Malta U-16 squad’s preparations for next month’s UEFA Youth Development Tournament while also enabling Turner and his coaching staff to assess the form of their players.

Between March 4 and 8, the Malta Under-16 team will play against Albania, Denmark and Scotland in the UEFA Development Tournament with all matches being played at the Centenary Stadium.

Turner, who is assisted by Mark Marlow, said that the friendlies against Luxembourg will give a better picture of the form and physical condition of our players.

In a few weeks time, these players will be facing three strong teams in the UEFA Youth Development Tournament and the main task is to prepare them physically, tactically and mentally for what will be their first experience at international level.

The Malta U-16 coach anticipates two tough tests against Luxembourg who are coming from positive performances in two friendlies played recently.

The Luxembourg players have already gained international experience as they played two friendly matches in recent weeks.

They suffered a narrow 3-2 defeat to Belgium and beat Kosovo 2-1. They will be difficult opponents but Turner feels that these games will be useful tests for our young players.

The Malta U-16 squad for the Luxembourg friendlies is predominantly made up of home-based players with Miguel Spiteri, who is on the books of Spanish club Getafe, and defender Mattia Aquilina, who is playing for with Tuscan regional league team Audax Rufina, the only foreign-based elements in Turner’s selection.

MALTA U-16 SQUAD

GOALKEEPERS

Luciano Camilleri (Sliema Wanderers); Miguel Spiteri (Getafe, Spain); Daniel Grima (Mosta).

DEFENDERS

Isaac Cutajar (Żebbuġ Rangers); James Vella (San Ġwann); Sebastian Cassar Torregiani (St Andrews); Russel Decesare Micallef (St Andrews); Mattia Aquilina (Audax Rufina, Italy); Owen Sammut (Mosta); Nicholai Micallef (Ħamrun Spartans).

MIDFIELDERS

Zean Leonardi (Pietà Hotspurs); Kurt Briffa (Pietà Hotspurs); Matteo Gambin (Żabbar St Patrick); Glending Farrugia (Birkirkara); Nathan Agius (Mosta); Azriel Borg (Mosta); Zachary Chetcuti (Valletta); Jake Grech (San Ġwann); Brite Ihuoham (Hibernians).

FORWARDS

Andrea Zammit (San Ġwann); Nathan Sultana (San Ġwann); Antheos Spiteri (Valletta); Joseph Xerri (Oratory Youths); Neil Buttigieg (Pietà Hotspurs); Jacob Crossey (St Andrews); Jed Valletta (St Andrews).

 





Leave a comment