- Sport In Malta - http://www.sportinmalta.com -

The Malta FA Youth League 2018-19 draws

Posted By Sportinmalta On July 13, 2018 @ 11:21 am In Featured,Football,Youth Football | No Comments

The fixture schedules for the five sections of the 2018-19 Malta FA Youth League have been published.

Mosta, winners of Section A last season, start the defence of their title in the second week of September against Lija Athletic.

Other Section A matchday one fixtures include Valletta against newly-promoted Ħamrun Spartans while Balzan meet neighbours Birkirkara, the same as their senior teams who also clash on the opening day of the 2018-19 BOV Premier League.

Sliema Wanderers face Hibernians, Section B winners last season, with Pieta’ Hotspurs-St Andrews completing the opening programme of Section A.

In Section B, Qormi, relegated from Section A, start against Melita while the other relegated side from Section A, Pembroke Athleta, face San Ġwann in their first game.

Swieqi United, promoted to Section B as winners of Section C, take on Rabat Ajax while the other promoted side, Naxxar Lions, launch their commitments with a game against Żabbar St Patrick.

Meanwhile, Section C begins on Monday 3rd September, 2018.

Relegated from Section B, Floriana begin their promotion quest against Santa Lucia while Attard, who also lost their Section B status last season, start against Sirens.

Section D winners Mqabba take on Mellieħa while Birżebbuġa, also promoted to Section C, take on Msida St Joseph in their first game.

Section D and E also get underway on Monday 3rd September, 2018.

As Dingli Swallows pulled out of the Youth League, their place in Section D went to Marsaxlokk who finished in ninth place last season and were relegated.

MATCHDAY ONE FIXTURES

SECTION A
Ħamrun Spartans v Valletta
Balzan v Birkirkara
Sliema Wanderers v Hibernians
Pietà Hotspurs v St Andrews
Mosta v Lija Athletic
League starts on 10th September, 2018

SECTION B

Rabat Ajax v Swieqi United
Qormi v Melita
Kirkop United v Żebbuġ Rangers
Żabbar SP v Naxxar Lions
Pembroke Athleta v San Ġwann
League starts on 10th September, 2018

SECTION C
Tarxien Rainbows v Fgura United
Birżebbuġa SP v Msida SJ
Mellieħa v Mqabba
Attard v Sirens
Santa Lucia v Floriana
League starts on 3rd September, 2018

SECTION D
Gżira United V Żurrieq
Żejtun Corinthians v Xgħajra Tornados
Luqa St Andrews v Marsaxlokk
Għargħur v Mġarr United
Marsa v Siġġiewi
League starts on 3rd September, 2018

SECTION E
St George’s v Għaxaq
Santa Venera Lightnings v Mtarfa
Kalkara v Ta’ Xbiex
Marsaskala bye
League starts on 3rd September, 2018


Article printed from Sport In Malta: http://www.sportinmalta.com

URL to article: http://www.sportinmalta.com/the-malta-fa-youth-league-2018-19-draws/

Copyright © 2010 Sport In Malta. All rights reserved.