Tennis: Young players to fly Malta’s flag in Rome thanks to Kinder+Sport Tennis

Friday, June 9, 2017, 16:07

Children from different tennis schools across the country joined the fun for the first stage of the Kinder+Sport tournament hosted last weekend by the Malta Tennis Federation at the Marsa Sports Cub with the support of Kinder Ferrero.

Kinder+Sport project is aimed at instilling core values such as trust, integration, friendship and respect in the future generation.

The tournament saw over 30 participants placed in groups according to their age which ranged between U10- category to U16. This made the tournament a success as most the matches were balanced and played in culture of healthy competition and fair play. The matches were unique as they were played without umpires with the young players having the possibility to enjoy themselves and give their very best guided by a highly educational fair play code.

The Kinder+Sport international circuit forms part of an international circuit with similar tournaments being held in Austria, Bulgaria, Germany, Italy, Israel Luxembourg, Monaco, Hungry and Malta, before a final tournament held in Rome to determine the overall winners.

The winners of each category were chosen to represent Malta in the International Masters in Rome between the 20th and 25th August.

“The Kinder+Sport Tournament in Malta has been a resounding success,” Robert Tarpey, coordinator of the programme, said.

“To see such levels of enthusiasm from everyone involved is encouraging. Through Kinder Ferrero and Italian Tennis Federation we are able to continue enjoying this eagerness of children to play the game.”

Winners and runners-up:

U-10 (Boys): 1. Dwayne L. Pullicino; 2. Zac Zammit.

U-10 (Girls): 1. Emma Montebello; 2. Krista Borg.

U-11 (Boys): 1. Jake Bonello; 2. Matthew Zammit.

U-11 (Girls): 1. Elena Ondobo; 2. Jessica Dimech.

U-12 (Boys): 1. Forbes Hollingsworth; 2. Max Azzopardi.

U-12 (Girls): 1. Elena Ondobo; 2. Jessica Dimech.

U-13 (Boys): 1. Alex Degabriele; 2. Aleck Vella.

U-13 (Girls): 1. Maya Glumac; 2. Francesca Delia.

U-14 (Boys): 1. Matthew Griscti; 2. Alec Degabriele.

U-16 (Boys): 1. Matthew Griscti; 2. Liam Delicata.

U-16 (Girls): 1. Krysta Dimech; 2. Rachel Grech Flores.

A second stage of the Malta Kinder+Sport Tournament will be held between July 3 and July 9 at the Pembroke Tennis Club to determine the overall Maltese winners.





Leave a comment