- Sport In Malta - http://www.sportinmalta.com -

Valletta claim first edition of Mare Blue Cup

Posted By Sportinmalta On August 27, 2010 @ 11:00 pm In Football | 30 Comments

Valletta FC have won the very first edition of the Mare Blu Cup after beating Hamrun Spartans 2-1. Valletta were leading 1-0 by the end of the first half with a Kevin Sammut goal. The other Valletta goal was netted by captain Gilbert Agius whilst Hamrun’s scorer was Ryan Fenech.

In the meantime the below is an updated list with results of recent friendly games that have been played over the past weeks. We have also listed the games schedule for the weeks to come.

Due to the fact that Clubs are not informing officially the media about their organised friendly games sportinmalta.com is kindly urging its readers and football supporters to inform us on info@sportinmalta.com or by sending and email directly to our editor Sandro Micallef on sandro.micallef@gmail.com of any new scheduled friendly games or updated results. Our aim is to keep a log of all the games played prior the kick off of the new season which is to commence on 11th September.

Last update 27th August 2010.

Mare Blu Cup 2010

Valletta v Hamrun – Friday 27th August 7.30pm (V.Tedesco Std) result 2-1

Pre-Season Friendly Carlsberg Hibernians Tournament

Hibernians v Marsaxlokk (Hibernians Std) result 4-4

Birkirkara v Marsaxlokk – Monday 23rd August (Hibernians Std) result 3-1

Birkirkara v Qormi – Wednesday 25th August (Hibernians Std) result 6-1

Birkirkara v Hibernians – Friday 27th August (Hibernians Std)

Pre-Season Hamrun Powerade Cup 2010

Final Hamrun vs Floriana  – Friday 20th August 6.30pm (V.Tedesco Std) result 1-1. (Hamrun win 5-4 after penalties)

3rd/4th Place Vittoriosa vs Qormi – Friday 20th August 8.30pm (V.Tedesco Std) result 1-0

Hamrun S. v St. Andrews – Friday 13th August 6.30pm (V.Tedesco Std) result 4-0

St. George’s v Qormi – Friday 13th August 8.30pm (V.Tedesco Std) result 1-1

St. George’s v Floriana – Monday 16th August 6.30pm (V.Tedesco Std) result 0-2

Vittoriosa v St.Andrews – Monday 16th August 8.30pm (V.Tedesco Std) result 3-1

Qormi v Floriana – Wednesday 18th August 6.30pm (V.Tedesco Std) result 0-0

Vittoriosa v Hamrun S. Wednesday 18th August 8.30pm (V.Tedesco Std) result 2-2

JPL Cisk Lager Cup

Hibernians v Vittoriosa (JPL Cisk Lager Cup 2010 – 45mins) result 0-0

Sheffield Utd v Hibernians (JPL Cisk Lager Cup 2010 – 45mins) result 2-0

Sheffield Utd v Vittoriosa (JPL Cisk Lager Cup 2010 – 45mins) result 1-0

Friendly games

Floriana v Vittoriosa – Friday 23rd July (V.Tedesco Std) result 1-1

Floriana v Hamrun – Thursday 29th July (V.Tedesco Std) result 0-0

Hibernians v Vittoriosa – Thursday 29th July (Hibernians Std) result 2-1

Tarxien R. v Vittoriosa – Monday 2nd August 7.30pm (V.Tedesco Std) result 1-1

Marsaxlokk Triangular Tournament

B’kara v Qormi (Triangular 45 mins) Tuesday 3rd August 6.00pm (Marsaxlokk Grd) result 2-0

B’kara v Marsaxlokk (Triangular 45 mins) Tuesday 3rd August 6.00pm (Marsaxlokk Grd) result 3-2

Marsaxlokk v Qormi (Triangular 45 mins) Tuesday 3rd August 6.00pm (Marsaxlokk Grd) result 0-0

Friendly games

Hamrun S. v Marsaxlokk – Thursday 5th August 6.00pm (V. Tedesco Std) result 1-0

Qormi v Floriana – Friday 6th August 7.30pm (V.Tedesco Std) result 0-1

Valletta v Dingli – Friday 6th August (Sta. Lucia Grd) result 8-0

Birkirkara v Mqabba – Saturday 7th August 7.00pm (V.Tedesco Std) result 1-1

Tarxien R v Qormi – Monday 9th August 7.30pm (V.Tedesco Std) result 0-1

Birkirkara v St. Andrews – Tuesday 10th August 7.00pm (Luxol Grd) result 2-0

Marsaxlokk v Zejtun – Tuesday 10th August 7.00pm (Marsaxlokk Grd) result 2-1

Floriana v Birkirkara – Thursday 12th August 6.30pm (V.Tedesco Std) result 1-0

Tarxien v Mosta – Thursday 12th August 8.30pm (V.Tedesco Std) result 6-1

Sliema v Valletta – Saturday 14th August 6.30pm (Melita FC Grd) result 0-1

Marsaxlokk v Pieta – Wednesday 18th August (Marsaxlokk Grd) result 6-2

Marsaxlokk v Mosta – Friday 20th August (Marsaxlokk Grd) result 4-0

Sliema v Balzan Y. – Saturday 21st August 6.30pm (Melita FC Grd) result 3-1

Sliema v Melita FC – Wednesday 25th August 6.30pm (Melita FC Grd) result 5-1

Gammari’ Muscat Mosta Tournament 2010
All games to be played at Charles Abela Stadium in Mosta

Zurrieq vs Lija Athletic – Monday 23rd August 6.30 pm result 1-0

Mosta vs Mgarr United – Monday 23rd August 8.30 pm result 2-0

Tarxien Rainbows vs Gzira United – Tuesday 24th August at 6.30pm result 3-1

Pieta Hotspurs vs Naxxar Lions – Tuesday 24th August at 8.30pm result 2-0

Mgarr United vs Zurrieq – Wednesday 25th August 6.30pm result 2-4

Lija Athletic vs Mosta – Wednesday 25th August 8.30pm result 3-2

Naxxar vs Tarxien Rainbows – Thursday 26th August 6.30pm result 1-9

Gzira United vs Pieta Hotspurs – Thursday 26th August 6.30pm result 1-1

Lija Athletic vs Mgarr United – Friday 27th August 6.30pm result 3-0

Zurrieq vs Mosta – Friday 27th August 8.30pm result 1-0

Gzira United vs Naxxar Lions – Saturday 28th August 6.30pm

Pieta vs Tarxien Rainbows – Saturday 28th August 8.30pm

Semi – Finals S/F 1 Winner Sec A Vs Runner-up Sec B – Monday 30th August 6.30pm

S/F2 Winner Section B vs Runner-up Sec A – Monday 30th August 8.30pm

3rd & 4th Place Match Loser S/F1 vs Loser S/F2 – Wednesday 1st September 6.30pm

Final Winner S/F1 vs Winner S/F2 – Wednesday 1st September 8.30pm

Fgura United Pre-Season Tournament

Fgura U v  Senglea A – Friday 20th August 6.00pm (Corradino Hockey Centre) result 1-2

Sta. Venera L v Marsa – Friday 20th August 8.00pm (Corradino Hockey Centre) result 1-1

Marsa v  Senglea A – Tuesday 24th August 6.00pm (Corradino Hockey Centre) result 2-7

Sta. Venera L v  Fgura U- Tuesday 24th August 8.00pm (Corradino Hockey Centre) result 1-2

Sta. Venera L v Senglea A – Friday 27th August 2010 6.00pm (Corradino Hockey Centre)

Marsa v Fgura U – Friday 27th August 2010 8.00pm (Corradino Hockey Centre)

Scheduled:

Vittoriosa S. v Sliema -  Saturday 28th August

Sliema v Hamrun – Thursday 2nd September 6.30pm (Hamrun Grd)

Sliema v Qormi – Saturday 4th September 6.30pm (Melita FC Grd)


Article printed from Sport In Malta: http://www.sportinmalta.com

URL to article: http://www.sportinmalta.com/scheduled-friendly-games/

Copyright © 2010 Sport In Malta. All rights reserved.