- Sport In Malta - http://www.sportinmalta.com -

Royal Malta Yacht Club hosts well attended 2015 National Dinghy Championships

Posted By Sportinmalta On November 28, 2015 @ 10:01 am In Featured,Other,Sailing | No Comments

Gavin Muscat

The 2015 National Dinghy championships, organized by the Malta Sailing Federation and hosted by the Royal Malta Yacht Club saw a large fleet with 61 boats, representing Birzebbugia Sailing Club, Malta Young Sailors Club and Royal Malta Yacht Club, split into Optimist, Laser 4.7, Laser Radial, Laser Standard, RS Feva and RS Vision classes.  For Laser and Optimist Classes, results of this Championship counted towards the Malta Sailing Federation’s National Ranking Lists.

Racing, which took place outside Marsamxett Harbour was split over two days. The first day saw sailors compete in good conditions where a north easterly wind and medium swell saw them undertake three races.  Day two started off with a good breeze however this died down as the day progressed resulting in just one race for all Classes except for the Standard Class and the Optimist class which managed to undertake two races.

For the first time, these Championships saw the Royal Malta Yacht Club Sailing School take part, fielding over seven teams on Feva and Vision boats, mostly trained by the Sailing School coaches.  Moreover, a good international representation in the Standard Class saw sailors hailing from Algeria, Egypt, Italy, Ireland, Japan, Moldova, the Seychelles and Tunisia. Youssef Akrout from Tunisia and Allan Julie from the Seychelles have represented their countries in the Olympic Games.  Akrout has already qualified for 2016 whilst Julie is preparing for his participation in qualifying events next month. The largest fleet of dinghy sailors in the Optimist and laser class were from the Malta Young Sailors Club.

“It was a pleasure to host these championships, the Club’s boat park was bursting to the seams with all the activity and boats making it such a lovey atmosphere for the Club”, commented David Anastasi, Royal Malta Yacht Club Rear Commodore (Sailing). “We always enjoy welcoming crews from other Clubs and we have already planned two dinghy regattas for the 2016 Racing Calendar”.

A Prize Giving Ceremony was held shortly after the conclusion of racing at the Royal Malta Yacht Club in the presence of Anna Rossi, Malta Sailing Federation President, Peter Dimech, 2015 National Dinghy Sailing Championships Race Officer and Godwin Zammit, Commodore of the Royal Malta Yacht Club.

“These Championships are the culmination of a year of hard work from sailors, Clubs and the Federation and it is with pride and satisfaction that we see, not only new faces on the scene but also sailors improving and developing their skills further”, said Anna Rossi, President of the Malta Sailing Federation. “We also would like to thank Yachting Malta for their contribution towards supporting these Championships”.

A big thank you goes to all those volunteers who gave their time in order for this event to take place!

————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————

Results

Results of the 2015 National Dinghy Championships
-Seniors

  • 3rd        Antonia Schulteis  – (Malta Young Sailors Club)
  • 2nd       Victoria Schulteis – (Malta Young Sailors Club)
  • 1st        Matthew Micallef – (Malta Young Sailors Club)

-Cadet

  • 3rd        Kristian Borg Nicholas – (Malta Young Sailors Club)
  • 2nd       Luke Rausi – (Malta Young Sailors Club)
  • 1st        Richard Schulteis – (Malta Young Sailors Club)

-Novice

  • 3rd        Ben Vassallo (Malta Young Sailors Club)
  • 2nd       Alice Gasperini (Malta Young Sailors Club)
  • 1st        Daniel Ciantar (Birzebbugia Sailing Club)

-Laser 4.7 

  • 3rd        Abigail Fenech (Malta Young Sailors Club)
  • 2nd       Zach Zammit (Malta Young Sailors Club)
  • 1st        Robert Fenech (Malta Young Sailors Club)

-Laser Radial

  • 3rd        Roberto Briffa (Birzebbugia Sailing Club)
  • 2nd       Richard Loglan  (Ireland)
  • 1st        Karl Miggiani (Malta Young Sailors Club)

-Laser Standard

  • 3rd        Segawa Kazymasa – Japan
  • 2nd       Yousef Akrout – Tunisia
  • 1st        Alexander Denisuk – Moldova

-RS Visions

  • 3rd        Chris Dougall / Kai Dougall  (Royal Malta Yacht Club / Royal Malta Yacht Club )
  • 2nd       Daniel Fenech / Katryna  Vassallo  (Royal Malta Yacht Club ) /(Malta Young Sailors Club)
  • 1st        Paul Debono / Pierre Mifsud  ((Birzebbugia Sailing Club / Birzebbugia Sailing Club)

-RS Fevas

  • 3rd        Nick Bonello Ghio / Alex Bartoli   -  (Royal Malta Yacht Club)
  • 2nd       Michaela Mifsud / Mattea Ciantar – (Royal Malta Yacht Club)
  • 1st        Harry Parnis England / Kane Seychell  – (Royal Malta Yacht Club)

Special Awards  
Joe Borg Costanzi Trophy for the winner in the numerous fleet in the Laser Classes – Robert Fenech
National Champion Shield – Matthew Micallef /Richard Schulteis
Largest Club Representation – Malta Young Sailors Club

More information on the Royal Malta Yacht Club can be obtained via www.rmyc.org

Some of the competitors during the 2015 National Dinghy Championships. (Photo Credit: RMYC/Maria Vella-Galea)

 


Article printed from Sport In Malta: http://www.sportinmalta.com

URL to article: http://www.sportinmalta.com/royal-malta-yacht-club-hosts-well-attended-2015-national-dinghy-championships/

Copyright © 2010 Sport In Malta. All rights reserved.