Regatta Victory Day – Senglea make it 5 in a row

Saturday, September 8, 2012, 14:29

by Sandro Micallef

Senglea won the Victory Day Regatta this afternoon and registered their fifth consecutive success. They won three out of the five Open category races. The traditional races werebeing held this afternoon at the Grand Harbour in Valletta.

Senglea won four consecutive Victory Day Regattas in 2008, 2009, 2010 and last year’s. With the 2012 success they have totalled 23 wins in the 8th September Regatta since the 1955 edition.

Senglea won with 66 points in the final classification followed by Cispicua 48, Marsa 46 and Kalkara 12 points.

The “B” category was won by Cospicua (Bormla).

Full results below:

Results race by race:

Race 1 – Kategorija B -Dgħajjes Ċ tal-Pass

1. Bormla 5’54 – Clyde Cutajar u Sven Refalo

2. Kalkara

3. Birgu

4. Isla

5. Marsamxett

6. Marsa

Race 2 – Kategorija Open – Dgħajjes A tal-Midalji

1. Isla 4’33 – Ryhs Fiteni, Lawrence Ciantar, Clayton Darmanin u Donald Gilford

2. Bormla

3. Marsa

4. Marsamxett

5. Kalkara

6. Birgu

Race 3 – Kategorija B – Kajjikki

1. Kalkara 5’48 – Sacha Attard u Nigel Sant

2. Birgu

3. Isla

4.Marsamxett

5. Bizebbugia

Race 4 – Kategorija Open – Frejgatini

1. Isla 6.51 – Ryhs Fiteni, Lawrence Ciantar u Jacley Sevasta tmunier

2. Bormla

3. Kalkara

4. Birgu

5. Kalkara

6. Marsamxett

7. Birzebbugia

Race 5 – Kategorija B – Dgħajjes tal-Midalji

1. Bormla 4’35 – Melchior Farrugia, Marlow Cutajar, Sven Refalo u Ryan Refalo

2. Isla

3. Birgu

4. Kalkara

5. Marsamxett

Race 6 – Open – Dgħajjes Ċ tal-Pass

1. Marsa 5’29 – Dennis Thorton u Clive Casha

2. Bormla

3. Isla

4. Birgu

5. Marsamxett

6. Birzebbugia

7. Kalkara

Race 7 – Kategorija B – Frejgatini

1. Kalkara 6’51 – William Mifsud, George Grech u Colton Lawrence tmunier

2. Birgu

3. Isla

4. Marsamxett

5. Bormla

6. Birzebbugia

Race 8 – Open – Kajjiki

1. Kalkara 6’06 – Jesmael Caruana u Nathaniel Caruana

2. Bormla

3. Isla

4. Marsa

5. Birgu

6. Marsamxett

7. Birzebbugia

Race 9 – Kategorija B – Dgħajjes tal-Pass

1. Bormla 5’14 – Melchoir Farrugia Clyde Cutajar Sven Refalo u Jonthan Falzon.

2. Birgu

3. Isla

4. Kalkara

5. Marsamxett

Race 10 – George Cross U/18

1. L-Isla – Davison Micallef u Wayne Xuereb

Race 11 – Kategorija Open – Dgħajjes B Tal-Pass

1. L-Isla  5’13 – Ryhs Fiteni, Lawrence Ciantar, Clayton Darmanin u Donald Gilford

2. Marsa

3. Bormla

4. Birgu

5. Marsamxett

6. Kalkara

The backbone of Senglea's team winners of the first Open race Tal-Midalji Ryhs Fiteni, lawrence Ciantar, Clayton Darmanin and Donald Gilford€

 





1 Comment

  1. joyce bezzina says:

    prosit  senglea

    [Reply]

Leave a comment