Medal Table after Day 6 – Final classification.

Saturday, June 4, 2011, 19:29

Malta finished fourth with 8 Gold Medals

1   Cyprus 32 30 20
2   Luxembourg 30 15 27
3   Iceland 20 23 25
4   Malta 8 12 9
5   Liechtenstein 6 10 11
6   Monaco 6 9 14
7   Montenegro 4 2 2
8   Andorra 3 7 5
9   San Marino 3 4 11

Saturday:

Gold – Brad Hindle Deguara Singles (Squash)

Gold – Diane Desira Singles (Squash)

Gold - Diane Borg 200m Women (Atheltics) 

Gold - 4 x 100 Women Martina Xuereb, Charlene Attard, Diane Borg and Rebecca Camilleri (Atheltics)  

Gold –  4 x 400 Women Francesca Xuereb, Celine Pace, Nicole Gatt and Charlene Attard (Atheltics)  

Silver - 4 x 100 Men Karl Farrugia, Andy Grech, Rachid Chouhal and Owen Camilleri. (Atheltics). 

Silver- 4 x 400 Men Neil Brimmer, Karl Farrugia, James D’Alfonso and Kevin Arthur Moore (Atheltics)

Silver - Lisa Marie Bezzina 5,000 m (Atheltics)  

Bronze – Alessandra Pace Triple Jump (Atheltics) 

Bronze – Owen Camilleri 200 m (Atheltics) 

Friday:

Gold – Kevin Moore 400 metres (Athletics)

Silver – Rebecca Camilleri Long Jump (Athletics)

Silver – Kim Cassar and Elena Yetcheva Doubles ladies (Tennis)

Bronze – Nicole Gatt 400 metres (Athletics)

Bronze – Rachid Chouhal Long Jump (Athletics)

Thursday:

Gold – Men’s Team – Camilleri Desira, Dunkerly, Hindle Deguara, Zammit Lewis, Lupi. (Squash)

Gold – Women’s Team – Sultana, Olivieri Munroe, Rizzo, Desira, Brousson. (Squash)

Silver – Table Tennis – Daniel Bajada and Simon Gerada Men’s Doubles (Table Tennis)

Bronze – Andrew Chetcuti (Swimming) 50 m

Bronze – Jessica Pace and Lu Peng Fei  Doubles (Table Tennis)

Bronze – Matthew Axiaq and Nick Camilleri Men’s Doubles (Tennis)

Wednesday:

Silver – Muscat, Pace, Micallef and Mangion (Swimming) 4 x 200 Free Relay

Silver – Lisa Marie Bezzina (Athletics) 10,000m

Silver – Diane Borg (Athletics) 100m

Bronze – Jessica Pace and Lu Peng Fei (Table Tennis) Female Team

Tuesday:

Silver – Andrew Chetcuti (Swimming) 100m Freestyle

Silver – Jeremy Saywell (Judo) 66kg

Silver – Brent Law (Judo) 67kg

Bronze – Joanna Camilleri (Judo) 57kg





1 Comment

  1. Oswald says:

    FANTASTIC result . A special WELL DONE to ALL the Maltese participants in the GSSE Lie. You are all an outstanding sporting group. PROSIT lill TEAM MALTA 2011.

    [Reply]

Leave a comment