Maltese Olympic Committee Youth Athlete Support Scheme launched

Monday, September 14, 2020, 12:22

The Maltese Olympic Committee this week announced the launch of the Youth Athlete Support Scheme.

The Youth Athlete Scheme launch, which was delayed due to the Covid-19 pandemic, will see forty seven athletes, representing fourteen different sporting disciplines benefit from funding which will not only contribute towards international competition participation – where possible,  but also for the use of professional services that include Physiotherapy, Nutrition, Sports Psychology and testing at the Committee’s Functional Diagnostic Laboratory.

The Scheme has seen a different format introduced this year. Athletes have been placed into different categories – the placement a result of their results, ranking, capabilities and future potential.

The Scheme is divided into four categories – Youth Elite aimed towards ahletes who are under 18 years of age and are already highly ranked on a World or European Level. Youth Development  - grouping those athletes under 18 years of age who are already obtaining good results in international competitions,  Long Term Athlete Development (LTAD) for those under 18 athletes, who are excelling in their sport and have the potential to develop into Youth Elite athletes. A new category – Intermediate Elite, will support athletes who previously fell under the Youth Elite category but who have now reached 18 years of age but are still progressing well in their sport.  An additional benefit introduced this year was support towards gym memberships. This was introduced since many athletes were hindered from travelling due to the Covid-19 pandemic.

“The Maltese Olympic Committee regards these athletes as the future of sport in Malta.  They have been chosen based on their performances and we look at them as being contributors towards Malta’s success at the forthcoming GSSE (Games of the Small States of Europe) to be held in Malta in 2023” explained Paul Sultana, Director and Chairman of the Youth Commission.  “Due to the COVID-19 pandemic, opportunities for and access to many of these athletes chosen sports have been hindered, however, despite the limitations these athletes have continued to remain motivated and trained as much as has been possible under the circumstances. We are confident that they will remain committed towards bringing pride to Malta in 2023”

Certificates were presented to the athletes at the Maltese Olympic Committee Head Quarters by Paul Sultana – Chairman of the Youth Commission and Charlene Attard, Director and member of the Youth Commission.

Youth Athlete Support Scheme Beneficiaries

Athletics Malta Kyle Caruana Long Term Athlete Development
Athletics Malta Mireya Cassar Long Term Athlete Development
Athletics Malta Sarah Chouhal Long Term Athlete Development
Athletics Malta Alessia Cristina Long Term Athlete Development
Athletics Malta Omar El Aida Intermediate Elite
Athletics Malta Rachela Pace Youth Development
Athletics Malta Kurt Zahra Youth Development
Athletics Malta Jacob Greengrass Long Term Athlete Development
Athletics Malta Jeremy Zammit Youth Development
Badminton Malta Francesca Clark Long Term Athlete Development
Malta Golf Association Laurens Schulze Doering Youth Development
Malta Gymnastics Federation Ella Borg Long Term Athlete Development
Malta Gymnastics Federation Tara Vella Clark Long Term Athlete Development
Malta Karate Federation Allie Zammit Long Term Athlete Development
Malta Karate Federation Matthew Vella Long Term Athlete Development
Malta Judo Federation Clive Camilleri Long Term Athlete Development
Malta Judo Federation Kirsty Cauchi Long Term Athlete Development
Malta Judo Federation Chris Sammut Bartolo Long Term Athlete Development
Malta Sailing Federation Matthew Flores Long Term Athlete Development
Malta Sailing Federation Jake Mallia Long Term Athlete Development
Malta Sailing Federation Antonia Schultheis Youth Development
Malta Sailing Federation Richard Schultheis Elite
Malta Sailing Federation Benjamin Vassallo Long Term Athlete Development
Malta Sailing Federation Saul Vassallo Youth Development
Malta Shooting Federation Matthias Azzopardi Long Term Athlete Development
Malta Shooting Federation Mariah Busuttil Long Term Athlete Development
Malta Shooting Federation Mikaela Galea Intermediate Elite
Malta Shooting Federation Liam Sciberras Youth Development
Malta Shooting Federation Nico Sciberras Youth Development
Malta Squash Association Lijana Sultana Youth Development
Aquatic Sports Association of Malta Andre Camilleri Long Term Athlete Development
Aquatic Sports Association of Malta Maya Galea Long Term Athlete Development
Malta Table Tennis Association James Vella Vidal Long Term Athlete Development
Malta Table Tennis Association Conrad Puli Long Term Athlete Development
Malta Table Tennis Association Anthea Cutajar Youth Development
Malta Tennis Federation Alex Degabriele Long Term Athlete Development
Malta Tennis Federation Liam Delicata Intermediate Elite
Malta Tennis Federation Jessica Dimech Long Term Athlete Development
Malta Tennis Federation Matthew Griscti Youth Development
Malta Tenpin Bowling Association Kayden Lagana Long Term Athlete Development
Malta Tenpin Bowling Association Matthew Magro Intermediate Elite
Malta Tenpin Bowling Association Nicholas Muscat Long Term Athlete Development
Malta Tenpin Bowling Association Dwayne Zahra Long Term Athlete Development
Malta Tenpin Bowling Association Edward Xuereb Long Term Athlete Development
Malta Tenpin Bowling Association Sara Xuereb Intermediate Elite
Malta Weightlifting Association Tenishia Thornton Youth Development
Malta Weightlifting Association Rylee Borg Long Term Athlete Development




Leave a comment