Malta National Teams started their first training session

Friday, July 10, 2020, 12:32

The Malta U21 Team is nearing it’s midway point in this return-to-activity programme for the national squads that kicked off last Sunday.

A 30-man squad (full list further down in this article), is taking part in this activity programme overseen by head coach Silvio Vella in preparation for the upcoming busy end of year schedule for the team.

The COVID-19 pandemic had abruptly halted the UEFA Under-21 Championship qualifying campaign with games postponed in March for the boys, both on home soil against Ukraine and Finland, have now been rescheduled for November.

Prior to those final fixtures in UEFA European Championship Qualifying Group 8, the Malta U21 Team return to action with a double home header in September against Northern Ireland (04.09.2020), and Romania (08.09.2020), with two further engagements for the team in October at home v Denmark (09.10.2020) and away to Romania four days later.

This stage for the Malta U21 is giving coach Vella and his staff the opportunity to assess the fitness levels of his squad and a much needed rigorous training scheduled also aiding the boys in their physical condition and other aspects of preparation ensuing several weeks of inactivity.

This July two week activity programme for the Malta U21 Team shall conclude on Sunday 19th.

UEFA U21 Qualifying Group 8 – remaining fixtures

04/09/2020 – Malta vs Northern Ireland

08/09/2020 – Malta vs Romania

09/10/2020 – Malta vs Denmark

13/10/2020 – Romania vs Malta

13/11/2020 – Malta vs Ukraine

17/11/2020 – Malta vs Finland

SQUAD

GOALKEEPERS

Andreas Vella (No Club); Timothy Aquilina (Sliema Wanderers FC); Amara Sylla (Birkirkara FC); Cain Formosa (San Ġwann).

DEFENDERS

Gary Camilleri (Balzan FC); Conor Zammit (Hibernians FC); Dejan Debono (Senglea Athletic FC); James Scicluna (Pietà Hotspurs); Darren Borg (Ħamrun Spartans FC); Zachary Karl Grech (Pembroke Athleta); Christian Gauci (San Ġwann FC); Nicholas Pulis (Valletta FC); Carlo Zammit Lonardelli (N.K. Zrinski, Croatia).

MIDFIELDERS

Adam Magri Overend (Santa Lucia FC); Christian Sammut (Pietà Hotspurs FC); Neil Frendo (No Club); Jamie Zerafa (No Club); David Xuereb (Hibernians FC); Marcus Grima (Balzan FC); Michele Sansone (Sliema Wanderers FC); Adam Bradshaw (Balzan FC); Jan Busuttil (Floriana FC); Jan Tanti (Senglea Athletic FC); Nevin Portelli (Tarxien Rainbows FC); Ayrton Attard (Hibernians FC).

FORWARDS

Aidan Jake Friggieri (Gudja United FC); Andrei Spiteri (Senglea Athletic FC); Omar Elouni (Sliema Wanderers FC); Zachary Brincat (Mosta FC); Alex Satariano (Sliema Wanderers FC).





Leave a comment