Malta Futsal Champions in a group of three teams

Thursday, July 5, 2012, 13:15

Malta Futsal Champions Balzan FC formely known as Excess RP Bidnija have been drawn to play the preliminary round of the UEFA Futsal Cup 2012/13 against the Bosnia Herzegovina and Moldova Futsal Champions.

The Malta team was drawn in Group A to play along with KMF Leotar Trebinje from Bosnia and CSC Lexmax Stauceni of Moldova.

Nathaniel Jones at the UEFA Futsal Cup draws yesterday

When contacted in Nyon Nathaniel Jones Team Manager of Balzan FC Futsal who was present for the draws he commented: “This was quite a surprise that we were draw in a group of only three teams, we had been excluding the fact that actually our group would be composed of only two teams besides us. There was a team that dropped his participation and we were drawn in this group”

Asked if he considers his team to be lucky with this draw Jones said “I do not think this can be considered as luck, we will have a game less that all the other groups, I personally think it it more of a disadvantage rather than an advantage because you cannot afford to loose a game in a group formed only of three teams”.

Commenting on the qualities of the other teams in Group A, the Balzan FC Futsal Team Manabger said “The Bosnia Herzegovina side seems to be of a higher level when compared to the Moldova side. We hope we can win our first game so that eventually we can go in the second and last game with a chance to progress for the  main round”.

Jones was accompanying Mario Vella Presidnet of Balzan FC Futsal at the UEFA Futsal Cup draws.

The preliminary round will be played from 7 to 12 August, with 27 sides – including all 14 debutants – split into seven groups, the winners of which will all progress.

In the main round, played between 4 and 9 September, the top two in each of the groups will go through to the elite round. Also involved are the only team to enter all 12 editions of the UEFA Futsal Cup, Iberia Star Tbilisi, who will meet hosts FC Litija, Athina ’90 and the winners of preliminary round Group D.

Given a bye to the elite round are the four top seeds: Barcelona, their Spanish rivals Murcia FS, 2010 champions SL Benfica and regular semi-finalists Kairat Almaty. The draw will be held on 13 September and the four group winners from 9 to 14 October will compete in the finals in late April, with the hosts drawn from among their number.

Balzan FC Futsal will have in their ranks Florin Anton again as player coach, Florin Manja, Alexander Ribic, Glenn Bonello, Carlos Scicluna and newly recruits Reuben Grech (goalkeeper) and Zjelko Anicic. Martin Deanov mighgt be asked to form part of this team as well travelling to Bosnia.

Preliminary round (7-12 August) *Hosts Group A: KMF Leotar Trebinje (BIH)*, CSC Lexmax Stauceni (MDA), Balzan Youths FC (MLT)

The other groups:

Group B: Helvécia Futsal London (ENG), LSM Lida (BLR), København Futsal (DEN)*, Vlora Futsal (ALB)

Group C: EID Futsal (IRL), Minerva Futsal Bern (SUI), 1. FC Allstars Wiener Neustadt (AUT)*, TÜFAD Ankara (TUR)

Group D: FT Antwerpen (BEL), Sporting Club de Paris (FRA)*, Hamburg Panthers (GER), FC Santos Perth (SCO)

Group E: Maccabi Nahalat Yitzhak Tel-Aviv (ISR)*, Vegakameratene (NOR), FC Shahumyan Yerevan (ARM), FC Encamp (AND)*

Group F: FS Ilves Tampere (FIN), FC Grand Pro Varna (BUL)*, FC Ibra Göteborg (SWE), Cardiff City FC (WAL)

Group G: KMF Zelezarec Skopje (MKD)*, KF Jedinstvo Bijelo Polje (MNE), Bekentas Vilnius (LTU), FC Anzhi Tallinn (EST)

Main round (4-9 September) Group 1: Luparense C/5 (ITA), Slov-Matic Bratislava (SVK), AC Omonia Nicosia (CYP)*, winner preliminary round Group F

Group 2: KMF Ekonomac Kragyjevac (SRB), Nikars Riga (LVA)*, winner preliminary round Group E, winner preliminary round Group G

Group 3: FK EP Chrudim (CZE)*, City’US Târgu Mures (ROU), SK Energia Lviv (UKR), winner preliminary round Group A

Group 4: Iberia Star Tbilisi (GEO), Athina ’90 (GRE), FC Litija (SVN)*, winner preliminary round Group D

Group 5: MFK Dinamo Moskva (RUS), Akademia FC Pniewy (POL), MNK Split (CRO)*, winner preliminary round Group B

Group 6: Araz Naxçivan (AZE), CF Eindhoven (NED), ETO FC Győr (HUN)*, winner preliminary round Group C

Bye to elite round (9-14 October) FC Barcelona (ESP, holders), SL Benfica (POR), Murcia FS (ESP), Kairat Almaty (KAZ)

 





Leave a comment