GSSE 2017 San Marino: The latest results of the Maltese swimmers before the GSSE

Monday, May 22, 2017, 15:58

Before the important event that the GSSE is, SportInMalta wanted to provide to its readers the latest results of the Maltese swimming delegation. To do so we took the performance of our nine athletes during the Easter International Swim Meet that took place between the 20th and 22nd of April and the 10th Age Group Meeting of the 13th of May. The most of them are very young, Matthew Galea being the only over 20, so their results allow to hope only better ones for the future. Each of them was obviously well ranked during these two events.

Three swimming club will be represented in the Maltese delegation for the GSSE in San Marino: Sirens (Alexandra Mc Gonigle, Leah Tanti, Jeremy Bugeja, Michael Umnov), Neptunes WPSC (Mya Azzopardi, Amy Micallef) and Sliema ASC (Matthew Galea, Michael Stafrace, Thomas Wareing). An important thing to remember is that the GSSE is FINA approved competition and thus swimmers may achieve a qualification time for World Championships which will be held in Budapest, Hungary between the 23rd and the 30th of July.

The results during the two competitions mentioned above:

Mya Azzopardi (YOB 2002)

Easter International Swim Meet

400m Individual medley Women: 1.    5:14.80

10th Age Group Meeting

100m Butterfly Women: 1.    1:07.29

50m Backstroke Women: 1.    31.44

100m Freestyle Women: 1.    1:01.92

100m Backstroke Women: 3.    1:09.47

200m Individual medley Women: 1.    2:31.71

 

Alexandra MC Gonigle (YOB 2001)

Easter International Swim Meet

100m Freestyle Women: 1.    1:02.40

50m Freestyle Women: 1.    28.99

10th Age Group Meeting

50m Breaststroke Women: 1.    35.15

100m Breaststroke Women: 1.    1:19.40

200m Breaststroke Women: 1.    2:55.15

100m Freestyle Women: 6.    1:03.79

 

Amy Micallef (YOB 1998)

Easter International Swim Meet

200m Breaststroke Women: 1.    2:40.83

200m Individual medley Women: 1.    2:29.24

100m Breaststroke Women: 1.    1:14.61

100m Butterfly Women: 1.    1:09.93

10th Age Group Meeting

50m Breaststroke Women: 1.    34.08

200m Breaststroke Women: 1.    2:42.31

50m Butterfly Women: 5.    30.55

100m Breaststroke Women: 1.    1:14.19

 

Leah Tanti (YOB 2003)

Easter International Swim Meet

200m Individual medley Women: 1.    2:35.30

100m Butterfly Women: 1.    1:07.49

10th Age Group Meeting

50m Breaststroke Women: 1.    36.64

100m Butterfly Women: 2.    1:09.53

100m Freestyle Women: 1.    1:03.00

50m Butterfly Women: 1.    30.41

50m Freestyle Women: 1.    28.80

 

Jeremy Bugeja (YOB 2000)

Easter International Swim Meet

1500m Freestyle Men: 2.    17:37.24

10th Age Group Meeting

400m Freestyle Men: 5.    4:22.38

200m Freestyle Men: 2.    2:01.06

100m Freestyle Men: 3.    54.74

50m Freestyle Men: 2.    25.15

 

Matthew Galea (YOB 1996)

Easter International Swim Meet

100m Freestyle Men: 1. 53.13

50m Backstroke Men: 1.    28.99

10th Age Group Meeting

200m Freestyle Men: 1.    1:54.90

100m Freestyle Men: 1.    52.53

50m Freestyle Men: 2.    23.96

 

Michael Stafrace(YOB 1998)

50m Backstroke Men: 1.    29.33

50m Butterfly Men: 5.    25.97

100m Breaststroke Men: 1.    1:06.08

 

Michael Umnov (YOB 1997)

Easter International Swim Meet

50m Backstroke Men: 1.    31.05

200m Individual medley Men: 1.    2:14.57

10th Age Group Meeting

100m Butterfly Men: 5.    58.73

200m Breaststroke Men: 1.    2:27.76

50m Butterfly Men: 3.    25.69

Thomas Wareing (YOB 1999)

Easter International Swim Meet

1500m Freestyle Men: 1.    17:32.60

10th Age Group Meeting

200m Backstroke Men: 7.    2:01.23

100m Backstroke Men: 1.    1:02.93

200m Individual medley Men: 4.    2:14.13

 

We wish them to make great results in San Marino and maybe a qualifying time for the next World Championships of Budapest 2017

 





Leave a comment