Updated: Maltese athletes for GSSE Liechtenstein 2011 revealed

Friday, May 13, 2011, 15:40

Host country publishes list of athletes on its website

Following yesterday’s story published by this website whereby the list of the Maltese athletes was published the MOC has contacted this site to confirm that the list of athletes from their end is not yet official. However the organising committee of the Lie Games 2011 seems to have taken not only the MOC by surprise but all the other National Olympic Committees participating in the forthcoming games by publishing all the names of “official” athletes that have been communicated by the local NOC’s on the Lie 2011 Games website from where we got our information which was already public. See link below:

http://www.liegames2011.li/Sport/SportlerInnen/tabid/1685/language/en-US/Default.aspx

David Millar to cycle for Malta in Time Trial.

Marianna Kisvardi, Pengei LU and Elena Jetcheva to represent Malta in bid to win more Gold medals.

by Sandro Micallef

Sportinmalta.com can exclusively reveal the list of athletes that will represent Malta at the forthcoming Games for the Small States of Europe (GSSE) in Liechtenstein between the 30th May and 4th June.

The names of Dave Millar (Cycling), Marianna Kisvardi (Air Rifle shooting), Pengei Lu (Table Tennis) and Elena Jetcheva (Tennis) are amongst the foreign based athletes that have accepted to participate and represent Malta in a bid to win more gold medals and surpass the figure of only 3 gold medals that were won two years ago in Cyprus.

The full list of participants and their respective competition categories are being displayed below:

Athletics Charlene ATTARD 100 m
200 m
Relay 4 x 100 m
Relay 4 x 400 m
Athletics Lisa Marie BEZZINA 10000 m
1500 m
5000 m
Athletics Mario BONELLO 100 m
200 m
Relay 4 x 100 m
Athletics Diane BORG 100 m
200 m
400 m
Relay 4 x 100 m
Relay 4 x 400 m
Athletics Neil BRIMMER 400 m
800 m
Relay 4 x 400 m
Athletics Giselle CAMILLERI 10000 m
5000 m
Athletics Owen Lee CAMILLERI 100 m
200 m
Relay 4 x 100 m
Athletics Rebecca CAMILLERI 100 m
Long Jump
Pole Vault
Relay 4 x 100 m
Athletics Steve CAMILLERI 200 m
400 m
Relay 4 x 400 m
Athletics Rachid CHOUHAL 100 m
Long Jump
Relay 4 x 100 m
Triple Jump
Athletics Matthew CROKER 400 m
800 m
Relay 4 x 400 m
Athletics James D’ALFONSO 400 m
800 m
Relay 4 x 100 m
Relay 4 x 400 m
Athletics Karl FARRUGIA 100 m
200 m
400 m
Relay 4 x 100 m
Relay 4 x 400 m
Athletics Nicole GATT 400 m
Relay 4 x 400 m
Athletics Andy GRECH 100 m
Long Jump
Relay 4 x 100 m
Athletics Mark HERRERA 1500 m
400 m
800 m
Relay 4 x 400 m
Athletics Angie MANGION 100 m
Long Jump
Relay 4 x 100 m
Athletics Kevin Arthur MOORE 100 m
200 m
400 m
800 m
Relay 4 x 100 m
Relay 4 x 400 m
Athletics Alessandra PACE 100 m
Long Jump
Relay 4 x 100 m
Triple Jump
Athletics Celine PACE 800 m
Relay 4 x 400 m
Athletics Nicolai PORTELLI 100 m
200 m
400 m
Relay 4 x 100 m
Relay 4 x 400 m
Athletics Francesca XUEREB 100 m
200 m
400 m
Relay 4 x 100 m
Relay 4 x 400 m
Athletics Martina XUEREB 100 m
200 m
400 m
Relay 4 x 100 m
Relay 4 x 400 m
Cycling Etienne BONELLO Mountain Bike
Road Race
Time trial
Cycling Clive EBEJER Road Race
Time trial
Cycling Maurice FORMOSA Mountain Bike
Road Race
Time trial
Cycling David GALEA Road Race
Time trial
Cycling Andrew GRIFFITHS Road Race
Time trial
Cycling David MILLAR Time trial
Cycling Jason VELLA Road Race
Time trial
Judo Marcon BEZZINA - 57 kg Individual
- 63 kg Individual
Judo Joanna CAMILLERI - 57 kg Individual
Judo Brent LAW - 60 kg Indvidual
Judo Jeremy SAYWELL - 66 kg Indvidual
Shooting Eleanor BEZZINA Air Pistol
Shooting Marianna KISVARDAI Air Rifle
Rifle 50 m Prone
Shooting William VELLA Air Rifle
Rifle 50 m Prone
Squash Theresa BROUSSON Female Team Tournament
Women`s singles
Squash Carl CAMILLERI Male Team Tournament
Squash Dianne DESIRA Female Team Tournament
Women`s singles
Squash Joseph DESIRA Male Team Tournament
Men`s singles
Squash Nigel DUNKERLEY Male Team Tournament
Squash Michael FITENI Male Team Tournament
Men`s singles
Squash Bradley HINDLE-DEGUARA Male Team Tournament
Men`s singles
Squash Mark LUPI Male Team Tournament
Squash Annabelle OLIVIERI-MUNROE Female Team Tournament
Women`s singles
Squash Johanna RIZZO Female Team Tournament
Women`s singles
Squash Colette SULTANA Female Team Tournament
Squash Daniel ZAMMIT LEWIS Male Team Tournament
Men`s singles
Swimming Andrea AGIUS 100 m breaststroke
200 m breaststroke
200 m medley
4×100 m freestyle relay
4×100 m medley relay
4×200 m freestyle relay
50 m freestyle
Swimming Neil AGIUS 1500 m freestyle
200 m butterfly
200 m medley
400 m freestyle
400 m medley
4×100 m freestyle relay
4×100 m medley relay
4×200 m freestyle relay
Swimming Edward CARUANA DINGLI 100 m freestyle
200 m freestyle
400 m freestyle
4×100 m freestyle relay
4×100 m medley relay
4×200 m freestyle relay
Swimming Andrew CHETCUTI 100 m butterfly
100 m freestyle
4×100 m freestyle relay
4×100 m medley relay
4×200 m freestyle relay
50 m freestyle
Swimming Davina MANGION 100 m butterfly
200 m butterfly
400 m freestyle
4×100 m freestyle relay
4×100 m medley relay
4×200 m freestyle relay
Swimming Melinda Sue MICALLEF 100 m breaststroke
200 m breaststroke
4×100 m freestyle relay
4×100 m medley relay
4×200 m freestyle relay
Swimming Nicola MUSCAT 100 m backstroke
100 m freestyle
200 m backstroke
200 m medley
4×100 m freestyle relay
4×100 m medley relay
4×200 m freestyle relay
50 m freestyle
Swimming Talisa PACE 100 m freestyle
4×100 m freestyle relay
4×100 m medley relay
4×200 m freestyle relay
50 m freestyle
Swimming Mark SAMMUT 100 m backstroke
200 m backstroke
4×100 m freestyle relay
4×100 m medley relay
4×200 m freestyle relay
Table Tennis Daniel BAJADA Double Tournament
Singles Tournament
Team Tournament
Table Tennis Simon GERADA Double Tournament
Singles Tournament
Team Tournament
Table Tennis Pengfei LU Double Tournament
Singles Tournament
Team Tournament
Table Tennis Jessica PACE Double Tournament
Singles Tournament
Team Tournament
Tennis Matthew ASCIAK Doubles Tournament
Mixed Double
Singles Tournament
Tennis Nick CAMILLERI Doubles Tournament
Mixed Double
Singles Tournament
Tennis Kimberley CASSAR Doubles Tournament
Mixed Double
Singles Tournament
Tennis Mark GATT Doubles Tournament
Mixed Double
Singles Tournament
Tennis Elena JETCHEVA Doubles Tournament
Mixed Double
Singles Tournament
Volleyball Alison BORG Beach Women
Volleyball Gertrude ZARB Beach Women




5 Comments

  1. Joe says:

    Mark Cutajar and co. qlejna xi frogja jaqaw?

    [Reply]

  2. ronald says:

    sewwa ghamlet din is-sit li hareg il-lista ta’atleti….. mela hemm x’nahbu jew ? forza malta u awguri lill-atleti ronald

    [Reply]

  3. John C says:

    This is yet another farce in local sport!
    The deadline for all entries was last Sunday …WHY DIDN’T THE MOC CALL A PRESS CONFERENCE FOR MONDAY TO ANNOUNCE THE CONTINGENT???
    This gives rise to speculation because between the deadline and the scheduled MOC press conference there are 12 days.
    I leave it up to the readers of this website to come to their own conclusions.

    [Reply]

  4. Philip says:

    some mistakes?!? nearly every single person in the athletics list has a mistake!

    You need to get your facts right.. or post nothing in the first place! 7 girls are doing the 100m in Liechtenstein when only 2 girls can compete in each event! please save yourself the embarrassment! 

    [Reply]

  5. peter says:

    Have you ever been to the track? are you kidding me?? you got some huge mistakes regarding selections. thanks

    [Reply]

Leave a comment