Darts: Week 18/19 and Other Competitions

Wednesday, April 26, 2017, 15:57

Gavin Muscat

NATIONAL LEAGUE – ROUND UP

DIV 1 – KALKARA SJ BACK AS SOLE LEADERS; DIV 2 – HAMRUN EDUCATION BAR A PROMOTED

Division One – Kalkara St Joseph moved a step closer to winning back-to-back national league titles after beating Birzebbugia Cox Sports Club 6-2 and fellow title contenders, Floriana Ajax A could only manage a 4-4 draw against Mosta Horseshoe Bar A. With only two games to go, Kalkara enjoys a 2-point lead over the Greens. From the other end of the table, Zejtun Beland Bullseye won another direct relegation encounter this time against Gudja POs Bar A 5-3 which moves them to safer grounds.

Division Two – After one year absence, Hamrun Education Bar A are back in division one after their win against Senglea M. Conquest 5-3 which also extended their unbeaten run to 12 games. Bugibba Munchies Pub only require one point from their last two matches to secure a historical promotion as they edged out Floriana Ajax B 5-3. Gudja POs Bar B secured an important point in their bid to stay in the division with a 4-4 draw against Mosta Bocci Club and stay two point ahead of their opponents.

Division Three – Hamrun Education Bar B moved up into 2nd place for the first time this season after they swept past Mgarr The Hatch 7-1. With only two games to go the reds are now favourites to join Mosta Horseshoe Bar B in division two next season.

————————————————————————————————————————————————————-

Results Game-week 18/19 (21/04/2017)

Division 1 (GW18)

CHAMPIONSHIP DIV: Mosta Horseshoe Bar A v Floriana Ajax A 4-4; BBugia Cox Sports Club A v Kalkara St Joseph 2-6.

RELEGATION DIV: Gudja POs Bar A v Zejtun Beland Bullseye 3-5; Bormla Bocci Club v Zejtun Juventutis Domus 8-0.

Division 2 (GW18)

CHAMPIONSHIP DIV: Floriana Ajax B v Bugibba Munchies Pub 3-5; Senglea M. Conquest v Hamrun Education Bar A 3-5.

RELEGATION DIV: Cospicua Rangers v BBugia Cox Sports Club B 6-2; Mosta Bocci Club v Gudja POs Bar B 4-4.

Division 3 (GW19)

Hamrun Education Bar B v Mgarr The Hatch Sports Bar 7-1; Mosta Horseshoe Bar B v Mqabba St Mary BC 8-0; St Paul`s Diamonds v St. Venera Red Square 1-7.

————————————————————————————————————————————————————-

Standings Game-week 18/19 (21/04/2017)

Division 1 (GW18)

CHAMPIONSHIP DIVISION: 1st Kalkara St Joseph – 47 points; 2nd Floriana Ajax A – 45 points; 3rd Mosta Horseshoe Bar A – 35 points; 4th BBugia Cox Sports Club A – 14 points.

RELEGATION DIVISION: 5th Zejtun Beland Bullseye – 23 points; 6th Bormla Bocci Club – 21 points; 7th Gudja POs Bar A – 18 points; 8th Zejtun Juventutis Domus (relegated) – 2 points.

———

Division 2 (GW18)

CHAMPIONSHIP DIVISION: 1st Hamrun Education Bar A (promoted) – 38 points; 2nd Bugibba Munchies Pub – 37 points; 3rd Senglea M. Conquest – 31 points; 4th Floriana Ajax B – 26 points.

RELEGATION DIVISION: 5th Cospicua Rangers – 34 points; 6th Gudja POs Bar B – 17 points; 7th Mosta Bocci Club – 15 points; 8th BBugia Cox Sports Club B (relegated) – 3 points.

——–

Division 3 (GW19)

1st Mosta Horseshoe Bar B (champions) – 47 points; 2nd Hamrun Education Bar B – 33 points; 3rd Bugibba Intercontinental Sun City – 32 points; 4th St. Venera Red Square – 24 points; 5th Mqabba St. Mary BC – 15 points; 6th St Pauls Diamonds – 10 points; 7th Mgarr The Hatch Sports Bar – 4 points.

————————————————————————————————————————————————————-

Fixtures Game-week 19/20 (28/04/2017)

Division 1

CHAMPIONSHIP DIV: Kalkara St Joseph v Mosta Horseshoe Bar A; Floriana Ajax A v BBugia Cox Sports Club A.

RELEGATION DIV: Zejtun Beland Bullseye v Bormla Bocci Club.

Division 2

CHAMPIONSHIP DIV: Senglea M. Conquest v Bugibba Munchies Pub; Hamrun Education Bar A v Floriana Ajax B.

RELEGATION DIV: Cospicua Rangers v Mosta Bocci Club; BBugia Cox Sports Club B v Gudja POs Bar B.

Division 3

St. Venera Red Square v Hamrun Education Bar B; Bugibba Interc. Sun City v Mgarr The Hatch Sports Bar; Mqabba St Mary BC v St Paul`s Diamonds.

————————————————————————————————————————————————————-

4 & 5 A SIDE CUP COMPETITIONS – SEMI FINALS

FLORIANA AJAX A AND MOSTA HORSESHOE BAR A TO CONTEST BOTH FINALS

In the space of two days, Floriana Ajax A and Mosta Horseshoe Bar A secured a place in both the 4 and 5 a-side cup finals. First the 2nd leg from the 4 a-side cup semi-finals took place with Mosta Horseshoe Bar A reversing a 7-9 1st leg deficit with a 12-4 win over Kalkara St Joseph B and in the second semi-final, Floriana Ajax A edged out Kalkara St Joseph A 9-7 after the first leg ended all square at 8-8. A day later the 5 a-side semis were played which saw the same two teams securing a second final in as many days with the Greens once again eliminating Kalkara St Joseph 7-3 on aggregate and Horseshoe whitewashing Birzebbugia Cox Sports Club 10-0 over the two legs.

The 5 a-side Cup final is scheduled to be played on 25/04 @ Zejtun Beland and the 4 a-side final on 03/05 @ Kalkara St Joseph, Red Bar with play commencing at 20:00hrs.

————————————————————————————————————————————————————-

Gallery

Chris Cohen - Kalkara

————————————————————————————————————————————————————-

Chris Cohen- Kalkara

————————————————————————————————————————————————————-

Floriana Ajax B v Bugibba Munchies Pub

————————————————————————————————————————————————————-

Gordon Stanmore - Kalkara

 





Leave a comment