ASA participate in San Marino Swimming Meet

Tuesday, March 7, 2017, 15:57

Gavin Muscat

In preparation for the upcoming Games of the Small States of Europe (GSSE) to be held between the 29th May and 3rd June 2017 in Serravalle, San Marino, and to provide International exposure to the swimmers who have qualified or are likely to qualify for these games, the ASA of Malta participated in the 15° Meeting Del Titano Long Course Swimming Meet in Serravalle, San Marino between the 24th and 25th February 2017. The team was led by National Swimming Coach Artem Goncharenko, President Joe Caruana Curran and Physio Rebecca Causon.

The competition format featured Heats in the morning and Finals in the afternoons. The following is a brief report of the 2 Days of competition and the results achieved.

Swimming Groups:

Women:

  • Open – born 2002 and before
  • Junior – born 2003/2004

Men:

  • Open – born 2000 and before
  • Junior – born 2001/2002/2003

Heats and Finals     

The fastest 16 junior and 16 open swimmers from morning heats will progress to the A and B Finals in the afternoon.

————————————————————————————————————————————————————-

Day 1 – Friday 24th February 2017

Our swimmers obtained the following results:-

  Event Result Event Result Event Result
Mya Azzopardi 200 Free 02:16.36 50 Back 32.59    
Jeremy Bugeja 200 Free 02:01.49 50 Free 25.39    
Kyle Buhagiar 200 Free 02:02.14        
Charis Ceccarelli 200 Fly 02:36.71 50 Fly 30.78    
Gabriel Dimech 50 Breast 31.47 50 Fly 27.91    
Francesca Falzon Young 50 Free 27.99 50 Fly 30.05    
Kristina Fino 200 Free 02:17.47 50 Free 29.26    
Andria Friggieri 200 Back 02:30.33 50 Back 33.89    
Matthew Galea 200 Free 01:56.83 50 Free 24.5    
Timothy Hansford 200 Breast 02:40.11 50 Breast 34.28    
Amy Micallef 200 Breast 02:44.47 50 Breast 33.98 50 Fly 30.99
Michael Stafrace 50 Breast 30.48 50 Fly 26.23    
Leah Tanti 200 Free 02:21.69 50 Fly 30.19    
Mikhail Umnov 200 Breast 02:30.17 50 Fly 26.08    
Martina Valletta 200 Back 02:37.04 50 Back 32.99    
Thomas Wareing 200 Back 02:17.39 50 Back 30.89    
Matthew Zammit 50 Free 23.83        

The result below is a new National Record:

50 Breast         Amy Micallef              Broke her own record of 34.07 set in Berlin in Dec 2016

—————————————-

The following swimmers made it to the Finals with their morning times and achieved the results indicated:

  Event Result Event Result
Amy Micallef 200 Breast 02:43.77 50 Breast 34.17
Mikhail Umnov 200 Breast 02:27.45    
Andria Friggieri 200 Back 02:30.69    
Thomas Wareing 200 Back 02:16.54    
Matthew Zammit 50 Free 23.81    

————————————————————————————————————————————————————-

The final event of the day was the 4 x 100m Free Relay in which the Maltese Squad took part with 4 teams.

Men

Buhagiar Kyle, Stafrace Michael, Wareing Thomas, Dimech Gabriel             3:42.69

Zammit Matthew, Bugeja Jeremy, Umnov Mikhail, Galea Matthew                3:35.97

Women

Valletta Martina, Friggieri Andria, Tanti Leah, Ceccarelli Charis                     4:19.66

Falzon Young Francesca, Fino Kristina, Micallef Amy, Azzopardi Mya          4:06.01

————————————————————————————————————————————————————-

Day 2 – Saturday 25th February 2017

  Event Result Event Result Event Result
Mya Azzopardi 200 IM 02:32.61 100 Back 01:10.81    
Jeremy Bugeja 100 Free 55.27 100 Fly 01:06.26    
Kyle Buhagiar 100 Free 56.06 50 Free 25.67    
Charis Ceccarelli 100 Fly 01:06.97        
Gabriel Dimech 100 Free 55.18        
Francesca Falzon Young 100 Free 01:00.76        
Kristina Fino 100 Free 01:02.86 100 Fly 01:15.49    
Andria Friggieri 800 Free 09:58.85 100 Back 01:10.61    
Matthew Galea 100 Free 53.45 100 Fly 01:00.86    
Timothy Hansford 100 Breast 01:12.08 50 Free 29.12    
Amy Micallef 200 IM 02:32.26 100 Breast 01:15.50    
Michael Stafrace 100 Breast 01:08.90        
Leah Tanti 100 Free 01:02.77 100 Fly 01:09.17 50 Free 28.98
Mikhail Umnov 100 Fly 58.23        
Martina Valletta 100 Back 01:13.31 50 Free 29.54    
Thomas Wareing 200 IM 02:16.55 100 Back 01:04.22    
Matthew Zammit 100 Free 53.25        

The following swimmers made it to the Finals with their morning times and achieved the results indicated:

  Event Result Event Result Event Result
Amy Micallef 100 Breast 01:14.36        
Mikhail Umnov 100 Fly 58.27        
Thomas Wareing 200 IM 02:15.46 100 Back 01:04.62    
Mya Azzopardi 200 IM 02:31.43        

 

Leah Tanti 100 Free 01:03.35 100 Fly 01:09.82 50 Free 28.82
Kyle Buhagiar 100 Free 55.98 50 Free 25.53    
Martina Valletta 100 Back 01:12.95        
Timothy Hansford 100 Breast 01:12.48        

The highlighted results are new Records as follows:

100 Breast Amy Micallef Broke her own record of 1:14.55 set in Gzira in Jul 2015
200 IM Mya Azzopardi Broke Nicola Muscat’s Age Group D record of 2:31.66 set in Gzira in Nov 2010

————————————————————————————————————————————————————-

The final event of the competition was the 4 x 100m Medley Relay in which the Maltese Squad took part with 2 teams.  The teams were made up as follows:-

Men

Galea Matthew, Umnov Mikhail, Stafrace Michael, Zammit Matthew                       3:59.63

Women

Azzopardi Mya, Ceccarelli Charis, Micallef Amy, Falzon Young Francesca              4:29.96

With the above time, the Women Team set a new National Record for the 4 x 100m Medley Relay which was previously set at a time of 4:33.29 since April 2016 and was achieved by Francesca Falzon Young, Charis Ceccarelli, Amy Micallef and Nicola Muscat.

The ASA of Malta is very satisfied with the results obtained.





Leave a comment