Annual Presentation Night dedicated to young and talented players

Saturday, August 5, 2017, 15:51

YFA Annual Presentation Night – Season 2016 – 2017

 

The Youth Football Association hosted its Annual Presentation Night at the Palace Hotel in Sliema, where the winners of the various awards were presented with trophies and mementoes for their achievements during the 2016 – 2017 Season.

The Youth FA President started his speech by revealed that APS will not be renewing their sponsorship with YFA and that now the association will be looking for a new partner to be the main sponsor of the Association and its competitions.  The President thanked APS Bank for their long lasting contribution to Youth Football, which went far beyond the fiscal sponsorship, as both partied shared the same ideals of educating through football.

He appealed for greater support in the youth and grassroots level, as this was the base of our football pyramid and that the YFA are still looking for a main sponsor for their leagues. On a more positive note, he unveiled a brand new set of trophies to be used as from the 2017 – 2018 season, sponsored by Mr. Mario Cardona of Global Security.  Fr. Hilary concluded his speech by that although we are constantly bombarded by news combining football to crazy amounts of money being paid, this evening was dedicated to young players and volunteers who value the sport at its purest form.

The most prominent awards for the night were those presented to the Most Promising Players – Ayrton Attard (U17 – Birkirkara) & Jake Bone (Birkirkara), Section A Winners – St. Andrews (U17) and Pieta (U15), Knock-Out winners – Birkirkara (U17) & St.Andrews (U15) the Play Fair Award – Ghaxaq (U15) and theYFA Merit Award to Mr. Charles Cassar for his dedication to youth football over the last decades.

Competition

Winners

Runners-up / Finalists

APS Bank U17 Section A

St. Andrews

Valletta

Youth FA U17 Knock-Out

Birkirkara

Balzan

APS Bank U17 Section B

Floriana

Paola Hibs

APS Bank U17 Section C

Tarxien

Zabbar

APS Bank U17 Section D

Luqa

Birzebbugia

APS Bank U17 Section E

Sirens

Gzira

APS Bank U15 Section A

Pieta

San Gwann

Youth FA U15 Knock-Out

St. Andrews

Valletta

APS Bank U15 Section B

Paola Hibs

Floriana

APS Bank U15 Section C

Zabbar

Gozo

APS Bank U15 Section D

Zebbug

Attard

APS Bank U15 Section E

Marsaskala

Swieqi

Most Promising Player

Winners

Runners-up

Under 17

Ayrton Attard (Birkirkara)

Shawn Dimech (Valletta)

Under 15

Jake Bone ( Pieta)

Mattia Veselji (St. Andrews)

APS Bank PlayFair Award

Winners

 

Under 17

Not Awarded

 

Under 15

Ghaxaq

 




Leave a comment