9th Darko Cukic Memorial Water Polo Tournament

Wednesday, August 16, 2017, 18:00

„Our Home Is Water”

President: Joe Caruana Curran

General Secretary: Rita Azzopardi

INTERNATIONAL WATER POLO TOURNAMENT

9TH DARKO CUKIC MEMORIAL

BELGRADE, SERBIA

15-20 AUGUST 2017

 

The U/15 National Water Polo team is at presentin Belgrade participating in this annual prestigious competition. The contingentleft Malta on Sunday 13th August and are accompanied by Karl Galea (Vice President Water Polo), Karl Izzo (National Coach) and Edward Bonello (Physiotherapist). The following players were selected by Karl Izzo:

 

1 Vassallo Miguel Neptunes
2 Mallia Simon Sliema
3 Farrugia Julian Neptunes
4 Stellini Sebastian Neptunes
5 Carani Mark Sliema
6 Cachia Benjamin Sliema
7 Falzon Lukas Sirens
8 Bustuttil Sebastian Neptunes
9 Galea Luke Neptunes
10 Bonnici Matthias Sirens
11 Bonavia Jake San Giljan
12 Muscat Jake Neptunes
13 Farrugia Gianni Sirens
14 Chetcuti Zack Sliema
15 Galea Curmi Giovanni Sirens

 

The 14 participating nations are divided in two groups:

 

GROUP A GROUP B

SERBIAHUNGARYUSACROATIAAUSTRALIAGERMANYNETHERLANDSROMANIASLOVAKIAGEORGIAMOLDOVIABOSNIA & HERZEGOVINAMALTASINGAPORE

 

In the first match of the competition Malta beat Australia 7 –5 andthe scorers were Jake Muscat 4, Sebastian Busuttil 2, Lucas Falzon 1.

Below are the full fixtures of the tournament.

 

15.08.17 16.08.17 17.08.17 18.08.17

8.30    AUS-MLT

9.50    SVK-USA

11.10  SRB-MLD

13.00  HUN-SIN

14.20  CRO-BiH

15.40  GER-ROU

17.30  USA-MLT

18.50  MLD-NED

20.10  SRB-SVK

8.30    BiH-SIN

9.50    GER-CRO

11.10  ROU-GEO

13.00  AUS-NED

14.20  SVK-MLD

15.40  SRB-MLT

17.30  GER-SIN

18.50  ROU-HUN

20.10  GEO-BiH8.30    AUS-SVK

9.50    NED-MLT

11.10  USA-MLD

13.00  GER-BiH

14.20  CRO-SIN

15.40  HUN-GEO

8.30    MLT-MLD

9.50    SRB-NED

11.10  USA-AUS

13.00  SIN-GEO

14.20  CRO-ROU

15.40  HUN- BiH

17.30  NED-SVK

18.50  SRB- USA

20.10  AUS-MLD19.08.17

20.08.17  8.30   SIN-ROU

9.50   CRO-GEO

11.10 HUN-GER

13.00 SVK-MLT

14.20 USA-NED

15.40 SRB-AUS

17.30 ROU-BiH

18.50 GEO-GER

20.10 CRO-HUN8.30   A7-B7

9.50   A6-B6

11.10 A5 B5

12.30 A4-B4

13.50 A3-B4

15.30 A2-B2

17.00 A1-B1





Leave a comment