2012/13 Friendlies updated

Wednesday, July 18, 2012, 22:41

The below are the scheduled friendly games by local football teams in the 2012/13 pre-season. Club officials and supporters being aware of more friendly games even called at the eleventh hour are encouraged to inform us via email on info@sportinmalta.com.

Qormi:

19th July vs Tarxien – Siggiewi Ground 7.3opm

22nd July vs Rabat Ajax – Luxol Stadium 8.30pm

26th July vs Birkirkara – Luxol Stadium 6.30pm

29th July vs Sliema – Luxol Stadium 8.30pm

Possible 3rd place or Final – Luxol Stadium

———————————————————-

Tarxien Rainbows:

17th July vs Zejtun – Result 0-0

19th July vs Qormi – Siggiewi Ground 7.30pm

23rd July vs Balzan – Luxol Stadium

27th July vs Hamrun – Luxol Stadium

30th July vs Mosta – Luxol Stadium

Possible 3rd place or Final – Luxol Stadium

11th August vs Pieta H.

———————————————--

Hamrun Spartans:

16th July vs Kaliakra Kavarna – Bulgaria Result 1-0

———————————————-

 Hibernians FC:

25th July vs Sheffield United – Hibs Stadium 7.30pm

———————————————-

AME CUP FIXTURES : Pre-Season Malta Tournament

GROUP A  : QORMI F.C. – BIRKIRKARA F.C. – RABAT AJAX – SLIEMA WANDERERS

GROUP B  : BALZAN F.C. – MOSTA F.C. – TARXIEN RAINBOWS – HAMRUN SPARTANS

GROUP  A – SUNDAY 22nd JULY 2012

 

18.30 HRS :    BIRKIRKARA F.C                  VS                   SLIEMA WANDERERS

20.30 HRA :    QORMI F.C.                          VS                   RABAT AJAX

 

GROUP B – MONDAY 23RD JULY 2012

18.30 HRS :    MOSTA F.C.                         VS                   HAMRUN SPARTANS

20.30 HRS :    BALZAN F.C.                         VS                   TARXIEN RAINBOWS

 

GROUP A – THURSDAY 26TH JULY 2012

18.30 HRS :    QORMI F.C.                          VS                   BIRKIRKARA F.C.

20.30 HRS :    RABAT AJAX                         VS                   SLIEMA WANDERERS

 

GROUP B – FRIDAY 27TH JULY 2012

18.30 HRS :    BALZAN F.C.                         VS                   MOSTA F.C.

20.30 HRS :    TARXIEN RAINBOWS         VS                   HAMRUN SPARTANS

 

GROUP A – SUNDAY 29TH JULY 2012

18.30 HRS :    RABAT AJAX                        VS                   BIRKIRKARA  F.C.

20.30 HRS :    QORMI F.C.                          VS                   SLIEMA WANDERERS

GROUP B – MONDAY 30TH JULY 2012

18.30HRS :     TARXIEN RAINBOWS                    VS                   MOSTA F.C.

20.30HRS :     BALZAN F.C.                                     VS                   HAMRUN SPARTANS

 

SEMI FINALS – THURSDAY 2ND AUGUST 2012

18.30 HRS :    WINNER GROUP A                         VS                   RUNNER UP GROUP B

20.30 HRS :    WINNER GROUP B                          VS                   RUNNER UP GROUP A

 

PLACINGS – SATURDAY 4TH AUGUST 2012

18.30 HRS : 4TH PLACE GROUP A                       VS                   4TH PLACE GROUP B

20.30 HRS : 3RD PLACE GROUP A                       VS                   3RD PLACE GROUP B

 

3RD & 4TH PLACINGS & FINAL MATCH – SUNDAY 5TH AUGUST 2012

18.30 HRS : LOSER SEMI FINAL 1                         VS                   LOSER SEMI FINAL 2

20.30 HRS : WINNER SEMI FINAL 1                    VS                   WINNER SEMI FINAL 2





Leave a comment